Fellow Soldiers

The United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) structure changed many times between 1942 and 1945—armies, wings, groups, units, and squadrons were renamed and reassigned frequently. For simplicity, each serviceman’s affiliation is described as it existed after October 1, 1944. The descriptions are based on the 4th Photo Technical Squadron, 32nd Photo Reconnaissance Squadron, and the 15th Photo Reconnaissance Squadron being components of the 5th Photo Group Reconnaissance which was part of the Fifteen Air Force.

A
Private First Class Paul Abrams, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 14th Fighter Group – 8   11   12   35   47

Corporal Aletto, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Print Sorting – 8

Albert Angelino (A. R. Angelino, Al Angelino), United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Engineering – 7

B
Private First Class Len Baker, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Processing – 8   11

Captain Paul E. Bates, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron – 22

Berios, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon – 9   15

Private First Class James W. Bishop, Jr., United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Medical – 27

“Bloke,” United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon – 8

Captain George W. Blye, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Adjutant – 14

Bonavitacola, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force – 12

Corporal Boyles, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 14th Fighter Group – 12

Brouse, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Printing – 16

Brown, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon – 14

C
Sergeant Granville K. Clarridge, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon 32nd Photo Recon Squadron,  Plotter, Intell Interpreter – 16

Private John A. Cook, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, “New York” (handwritten on hat) – 8

D
Dankel, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Drying – 16

Staff Sergeant Davis, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Printing – 11

Frederick W. DeBernardis, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Ground Photographer – 64

Corporal William Denton Dysart (Willie Dysart), United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Processing – 6   8   9   15   16   18   19

E
Lieutenant  A. F. Engle (“Spanky”,) United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron – 63

Captain John J. English, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Squadron Section Chief–Photo Interpretation – 14

First Sergeant Willard L. Evans, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Engineering Clerk – 8   11   15

F
Corporal Fred J. Farris, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Processing – 6   7   8   9   11   13   15   16   18   20   25   66

L. Ferris, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – 19

Sergeant Dave Frankel, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – 9   19

G
Major Jesse L. Gedney, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Squadron Section Chief–Photo Lab – 3   14   19

Phillip E. Goettsch, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Camera Tech – 19

Corporal Gorski, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Printing – 19

H
Michael Harphum, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 4th Photo Tech Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – Yale

Heaney, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron – 14

Private First Class Hiuely, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 14th Fighter Group – 12

Ed Hollingshead, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon – 11

I
Major Stanley W. Irons, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Commanding Officer – 14   22

J
Sergeant Elmer Jacobsen (“Jake”), United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Processing – 7   9   19   20   66

Staff Sergeant Jacobson (“Jake”), United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Mess Sergeant – 27

Captain Harry C. Jenkins, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Commanding Officer – 16   23   24

Corporal Jodry, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 14th Fighter Group – 12

K
Kent, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon – 8

First Sergeant Carmen C. King, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – 8   16

Corporal Donald Krasno, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 4th Photo Tech Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – 5   6   7   8   9   12   13   15   17   18   20   26   50   66   Yale

Sergeant Ray Kuhlin, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Engineering – 6   7   9   11   13   15  18   66

Corporal Ed Kulasinski, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Printing – 11   19   20

Marshall Kurtz, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force – 12

L
Rudolph La Rue, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 4th Photo Tech Squadron, Warrant Officer – Yale

Sergeant Frank R. Lockwood, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Engineering – 9   13   15

Technical Sergeant Bill Loder (“Red”), United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon – 8   12

Lieutenant Julian Lowitt, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Intelligence Officer, Squadron Section Chief–Intelligence, acting chaplain aboard SS Fitzhugh Lee – 3    21   22

M
First Lieutenant J. E. McDaniel, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Assistant Photo Lab Commander – 21   22    V-Mail

Chief Warrant Officer McDonald (or MacDonald), United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, assistant to the Assistant Photo Lab Commander – 21

Lieutenant Donald N. McHenry, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Squadron Section Chief–Photo Lab – 3   19    V-Mail

John H. Mack, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 4th Photo Tech Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – Yale

Markeley (or Markley), United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon – 11

Gerald W. Marshall, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 4th Photo Tech Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – Yale

Paul Martin, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 4th Photo Tech Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – Yale

Matthews, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – 11   16

Corporal Morrow (“Tarheel”), United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Drying – 19    20

Corporal Mosteller, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Drying – 17

Staff Sergeant Mullins (“Moon”), United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Doctor – 27

N
Sergeant Royal A. Niles, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Public Relations – 9   11   19   20

Technical Sergeant Roy L. Nix, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Plotter – 11

O
“Casey” W. Ostrowski, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Camera Tech – 9   11   14

P
Captain Maxwell R. Palmer, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Doctor, Medical Officer, Flight Surgeon, Squadron Section Chief–Dispensary – 10  14  21   22

R
Corporal Reitter, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Print Sorting – 19   20

Lieutenant Tolbert C. Robeson, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Camera Tech Supervisor, Squadron Section Chief–Camera Repair – 19   20

Staff Sergeant Bob Rocheleau, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech – 11   19   20

Sergeant Herb Roden, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Printing – 19   28

Staff Sergeant Manuel Rothberg, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Printing – 19   20

S
Albert Scheer, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force – 12

Staff Sergeant Leon C. Smith (“Smitty”), United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Crew Chief – 2   6   7   9   11   13   16   18   25   47

Master Sergeant Marvin C. Smith, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, in charge of Public Relations Section – 19   20

Staff Sergeant Joe Sollame, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Processing – 11   20   33

Corporal Stigers, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Processing – 19

Private First Class Leslie Stowe, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Processing – 11

Major Roger C. Studebaker, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Executive Officer – 16

William Syzdek (Bill Syzdek), United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Photo Processing Section – 8   9   11   48

T
Technical Sergeant Channing F. Tankersley, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, ran the Photo Lab in late 1944 – 8

First Lieutenant George N. Templeton, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Squadron Section Chief–Tech Supply – 22

Corporal Totten, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Photo Lab Tech, Print Sorting – 8

W
Private First Class Cletus L. Weinberg, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Medical (“Elkhart, Ind” handwritten on cap) – 27

Staff Sergeant Lynn Wells, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Camera Tech – 11

First Lieutenant William R. Willison, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Squadron Section Chief–Tech Supply – 14

Robert Wilson, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Engineering – 14

Corporal Wyatt, United States Army Air Force (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Post Office – 7

Z
Sergeant Paul D. Ziegler, United States Army Air Forces (USAAF), Fifteenth Air Force, 5th Photo Group Recon, 32nd Photo Recon Squadron, Engineering – 9   15

Other – Civilians
Hannah Krasno  – 13

Mongardini Family, Rome – 36   42


Top